Not meeting PTC deadline, what's it mean to rairoads
[…] One result of the above is that Class II or Class III (short line) railroad trackage that does not handle regularly scheduled intercity or commuter service will not be a “main line” under the 236.1003(b) definition. As such, the PTC mandate will not apply to this track regardless of whether it meets the 5 million ton threshold, and regardless of whether it handles PIH traffic.

Clear as mud?

It is useful to have a definition of where PTC will be applied. Is there also a definition of what “PTC” is in this mandate?

The statute (49 USC 20157(i)(3)) defines PTC as follows:

“POSITIVE TRAIN CONTROL SYSTEM.—The term ‘‘positive train control system’’ means a system designed to prevent train-to-train collisions, over-speed derailments, incursions into established work zone limits, and the movement of a train through a switch left in the wrong position.”

The FRA PTC rules (49 CFR Part 236, Subpart I) are not nearly as simple. There are pages and pages of regulatory provisions on the design and implementation (etc) requirements applicable to PTC systems. For anyone interested in wading through this stuff, here’s the link: